NPR logo And The Oscars Go To ...

And The Oscars Go To ...

Best Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg (Production Design) and Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
  • The King's Speech - Eve Stewart (Production Design) and Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
  • True Grit - Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography

  • Inception - Wally Pfister
  • Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
  • The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit - Roger Deakins

Best Supporting Actress

  • Melissa Leo - The Fighter
  • Amy Adams - The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
  • Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Short Film

  • "The Lost Thing" - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • "Day and Night" - Teddy Newton
  • "The Gruffalo" - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • "Let's Pollute"- Geefwee Boedoe
  • "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)" - Bastien Dubois

Best Animated Film

  • Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
  • How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist - Sylvain Chomet

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
  • 127 Hours - Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
  • Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt (screenplay); John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich (story)
  • True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Winter's Bone - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
Article continues after sponsorship

Best Original Screenplay

  • The King's Speech - David Seidler
  • Another Year - Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (Screenplay); Keith Dorrington and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (story)
  • Inception - Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • In A Better World from Denmark
  • Biutiful from Mexico
  • Dogtooth from Greece
  • Incendies from Canada
  • Outside the Law (Hors-La-Loi) from Algeria

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale - The Fighter
  • John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
  • Jeremy Renner - The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

Best Original Score

  • The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • How To Train Your Dragon - John Powell
  • Inception - Hans Zimmer
  • The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman

Best Sound Mixing

  • Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best Sound Editing

  • Inception - Richard King
  • Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Makeup

  • The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
  • Barney's Version - Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

Best Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest - Sandy Powell
  • True Grit - Mary Zophres

Best Short Documentary

  • "Strangers No More" - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • "Killing In The Name" - Jed Rothstein
  • "Poster Girl" - Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • "Sun Come Up" - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • "The Warriors Of Qiugang" - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Best Short Film

  • "God of Love" - Luke Matheny
  • "The Confession" - Tanel Toom
  • "The Crush" - Michael Creagh
  • "Na Wewe" - Ivan Goldschmidt
  • "Wish 143" - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Best Documentary

  • Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Exit Through The Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Visual Effects

  • Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell

Best Film Editing

  • The Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
  • Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter - Pamela Martin
  • The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar
  • 127 Hours - Jon Harris

Best Original Song

  • "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 - Randy Newman (Music and Lyric)
  • "Coming Home" from Country Strong - Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey (Music and Lyric)
  • "I See The Light" from Tangled - Alan Menken (Music) and Glenn Slater (Lyric)
  • "If I Rise" from 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman (Music), Dido and Rollo Armstrong (Lyric)

Best Director

  • The King's Speech - Tom Hooper
  • Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
  • The Fighter - David O. Russell
  • The Social Network - David Fincher
  • True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Actress

  • Natalie Portman - Black Swan
  • Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
  • Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

Best Actor

  • Colin Firth - The King's Speech
  • Javier Bardem - Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges - True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
  • James Franco - 127 Hours

Best Picture

  • The King's Speech
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone