NPR logo And The Oscars Go To ...

And The Oscars Go To ...

Best Picture

  • THE ARTIST
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Actress

  • MERYL STREEP - The Iron Lady
  • Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis - The Help
  • Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

Best Actor

  • JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist
  • Demin Bichir - A Better Life
  • George Clooney - The Descendants
  • Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Best Director

  • The Artist - MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS
  • The Descendants - Alexander Payne
  • Hugo - Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

Best Animated Short Film

  • THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon
  • La Luna - Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Short Documentary

  • SAVING FACE - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
Article continues after sponsorship

Best Live Action Short Film

  • THE SHORE - Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

Best Original Screenplay

  • MIDNIGHT IN PARIS - Woody Allen
  • The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
  • A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • THE DESCENDANTS - Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo - John Logan
  • The Ides of March - George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball Screenplay - Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (screenplay); Stan Chervin (story)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Best Original Song

  • "MAN OR MUPPET" from The Muppets - Bret McKenzie (Music and Lyric)
  • "Real in Rio" from Rio - Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown (Music) and Siedah Garrett (Lyric)

Best Original Score

  • The Artist - LUDOVIC BOURCE
  • The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams
  • Hugo - Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse - John Williams

Best Supporting Actor

  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners
  • Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill - Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte - Warrior
  • Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Visual Effects

  • HUGO - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Best Animated Film

  • RANGO - Gore Verbinski
  • A Cat in Paris - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots - Chris Miller

Best Documentary

  • UNDEFEATED - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
  • Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Best Sound Mixing

  • HUGO - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

  • HUGO - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Film Editing

  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants - Kevin Tent
  • Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

Best Supporting Actress

  • OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Help
  • Benice Bejo - The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain - The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A SEPARATION from Iran
  • Bullhead from Belgium
  • Footnote from Israel
  • In Darkness from Poland
  • Monsieur Lazhar from Canada

Best Makeup

  • THE IRON LADY - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
  • Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

Best Costume Design

  • THE ARTIST - Mark Bridges
  • Anonymous - Lisy Christl
  • Hugo - Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. - Arianne Phillips

Best Art Direction

  • HUGO - Dante Ferretti (Production Design) and Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • The Artist - Laurence Bennett (Production Design) and Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Midnight in Paris - Anne Seibel (Production Design) and Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)
  • War Horse - Rick Carter (Production Design) and Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography

  • HUGO - Robert Richardson
  • The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
  • The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse - Janusz Kaminski