Housing

Housing Recovery? Not Yet

Case Shiller May

"Since reaching its recent trough in April 2009, the housing market has really only stabilized at this lower level." Alyson Hurt/NPR hide caption

itoggle caption Alyson Hurt/NPR

Home prices rose in May, according to figures released this morning.

A bunch of other housing indicators have been pointing to a weakening housing market lately, so rise in the Case Shiller index — up 1 percent compared with the previous month, and up 5 percent compared with May of '09 — was a bit of a surprise.

Even S&P, which puts out the index, doesn't seem to have much faith in the rise.

The guy who heads S&P's index committee said today:

While May's report on its own looks somewhat positive, a broader look at home price levels over the past year still do not indicate that the housing market is in any form of sustained recovery ... Since reaching its recent trough in April 2009, the housing market has really only stabilized at this lower level.

Anyway. Here's the city-by-city list from Case Shiller:

Metro AreaMay 2010Monthly ChangeAnnual
Change
Atlanta107.822.0%1.7%
Boston155.951.6%4.8%
Charlotte116.390.3%-2.8%
Chicago121.901.2%-1.5%
Cleveland105.851.0%3.7%
Dallas119.931.5%2.9%
Denver128.240.6%3.6%
Detroit68.290.7%-2.5%
Las Vegas102.35-0.5%-6.5%
Los Angeles174.671.7%9.7%
Miami146.330.9%1.2%
Minneapolis122.632.8%11.6%
New York170.450.8%-0.4%
Phoenix111.000.9%7.2%
Portland147.981.2%0.7%
San Diego163.111.1%12.4%
San Francisco142.161.7%18.3%
Seattle146.821.2%-1.4%
Tampa138.290.9%-1.5%
Washington182.101.5%7.4%
Composite146.431.3%4.6%

What the numbers mean: In the Case-Shiller index, the median price of a home in January of 2000 is equal to 100. So for the composite index, home prices are more than 40 percent higher than they were in January of 2000. The index is not adjusted for inflation.

Comments

 

Please keep your community civil. All comments must follow the NPR.org Community rules and terms of use, and will be moderated prior to posting. NPR reserves the right to use the comments we receive, in whole or in part, and to use the commenter's name and location, in any medium. See also the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Community FAQ.