NPR Online
Election 2000
Quick Results

2000 Congressional Races

Indicates winner.

Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania| Rhode Island| South Carolina| South Dakota| Tennessee| Texas | Utah | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin | Wyoming


Alabama
AL-01
Rep. Sonny Callahan [R] (incumbent)

AL-03
Rep. Bob Riley [R] (incumbent)

AL-05
Rep. Robert E. "Bud" Cramer [D] (incumbent)

AL-07
Ed Martin [R]
Rep. Earl F. Hilliard [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Al-02
Rep. Terry Everett [R] (incumbent)
Charles Woods [D]

Al-04
Rep. Robert B. Aderholt [R] (incumbent)
Marsha Folsom [D]

Al-06
Rep. Spencer Bachus [R] (incumbent)

Alaska
AK-At Large
Rep. Don Young [R] (incumbent)
Clifford Mark Greene [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Arizona
AZ-01
Jeff Flake [R]
David Mendoza [D]

AZ-03
Rep. Bob Stump [R] (incumbent)
Gene Scharer [D]

AZ-05
Rep. Jim Kolbe [R] (incumbent)
George Cunningham [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

AZ-02
Bill Barenholtz [R]
Rep. Ed Pastor [D] (incumbent)

AZ-04
Rep. John Shadegg [R] (incumbent)
Ben Jankowski [D]

AZ-06
Rep. J.D. Hayworth [R] (incumbent)
Larry Nelson [D]

Arkansas
AR-01
Susan Myshka [R]
Rep. Marion Berry [D] (incumbent)

AR-03
Rep. Asa Hutchinson [R] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

AR-02
Bob Thomas [R]
Rep. Vic Snyder [D] (incumbent)

AR-04
Rep. Jay Dickey [R] (incumbent)
Mike Ross [D]

California
CA-01
Russell J. "Jim" Chase [R]
Rep. Mike Thompson [D] (incumbent)

CA-03
Rep. Doug Ose [R] (incumbent)
Bob Kent [D]

CA-05
Ken Payne [R]
Rep. Robert T. Matsui [D] (incumbent)

CA-07
Christopher Hoffman [R]
Rep. George Miller [D] (incumbent)

CA-09
Arneze Washington [R]
Rep. Barbara Lee [D] (incumbent)

CA-11
Rep. Richard W. Pombo [R] (incumbent)
Tom Santos [D]

CA-13
James Goetz [R]
Rep. Pete Stark [D] (incumbent)

CA-15
Jim Cunneen [R]
Mike Honda [D]

CA-17
Clint Engler [R]
Rep. Sam Farr [D] (incumbent)

CA-19
Rep. George P. Radanovich [R] (incumbent)
Daniel Rosenberg [D]

CA-21
Rep. Bill Thomas [R] (incumbent)
Pedro Martinez [D]

CA-23
Rep. Elton Gallegly [R] (incumbent)
Michael Case [D]

CA-25
Rep. Howard P. "Buck" McKeon [R] (incumbent)
Sid Gold [D]

CA-27
Rep. James E. Rogan [R] (incumbent)
Adam Schiff [D]

CA-29
Jim Scileppi [R]
Rep. Henry A. Waxman [D] (incumbent)

CA-31
Hilda Solis [D]

CA-33
Wayne Miller [R]
Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard [D] (incumbent)

CA-35
Carl McGill [R]
Rep. Maxine Waters [D] (incumbent)

CA-37
Vernon Van [R]
Rep. Juanita Millender-McDonald [D] (incumbent)

CA-39
Rep. Ed Royce [R] (incumbent)
Gill G. Kanel [D]

CA-41
Rep. Gary G. Miller [R] (incumbent)
Rodolfo "Rudy" Favila [D]

CA-43
Rep. Ken Calvert [R] (incumbent)

CA-45
Rep. Dana Rohrabacher [R] (incumbent)
Ted Crisell [D]

CA-47
Rep. Christopher Cox [R] (incumbent)
John L. Graham [D]

CA-49
Rep. Brian P. Bilbray [R] (incumbent)
Susan Davis [D]

CA-51
Rep. Randy "Duke" Cunningham [R] (incumbent)
George "Jorge" Barraza [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

CA-02
Rep. Wally Herger [R] (incumbent)
Stan Morgan [D]

CA-04
Rep. John T. Doolittle [R] (incumbent)
Mark Norberg [D]

CA-06
Ken McAuliffe [R]
Rep. Lynn Woolsey [D] (incumbent)

CA-08
Adam Sparks [R]
Rep. Nancy Pelosi [D] (incumbent)

CA-10
Claude B. Hutchison Jr. [R]
Rep. Ellen O. Tauscher [D] (incumbent)

CA-12
Mike Garza [R]
Rep. Tom Lantos [D] (incumbent)

CA-14
Bill Quraishi [R]
Rep. Anna G. Eshoo [D] (incumbent)

CA-16
Horace Thayn [R]
Rep. Zoe Lofgren [D] (incumbent)

CA-18
Steve Wilson [R]
Rep. Gary A. Condit [D] (incumbent)

CA-20
Rich Rodriguez [R]
Rep. Cal Dooley [D] (incumbent)

CA-22
Mike Stoker [R]
Rep. Lois Capps [D] (incumbent)

CA-24
Jerry Doyle [R]
Rep. Brad Sherman [D] (incumbent)

CA-26
Rep. Howard L. Berman [D] (incumbent)

CA-28
Rep. David Dreier [R] (incumbent)
Janice M. Nelson [D]

CA-30
Tony Goss [R]
Rep. Xavier Becerra [D] (incumbent)

CA-32
Kathy Williamson [R]
Rep. Julian C. Dixon [D] (incumbent)

CA-34
Robert Arthur Canales [R]
Rep. Grace F. Napolitano [D] (incumbent)

CA-36
Rep. Steven T. Kuykendall [R] (incumbent)
ex-Rep. Jane Harman [D]

CA-38
Rep. Steve Horn [R] (incumbent)
Gerrie Schipske [D]

CA-40
Rep. Jerry Lewis [R] (incumbent)

CA-42
Elia Pirozzi [R]
Rep. Joe Baca [D] (incumbent)

CA-44
Rep. Mary Bono [R] (incumbent)
Ron Oden [D]

CA-46
Gloria Matta Tuchman [R]
Rep. Loretta Sanchez [D] (incumbent)

CA-48
Darrell Issa [R]
Peter Kouvelis [D]

CA-50
Bob Divine [R]
Rep. Bob Filner [D] (incumbent)

CA-52
Rep. Duncan Hunter [R] (incumbent)
Craig B. Barkacs [D]

Colorado
CO-01
Jesse L. Thomas [R]
Rep. Diana DeGette [D] (incumbent)

CO-03
Rep. Scott McInnis [R] (incumbent)
Curtis Imrie [D]

CO-05
Rep. Joel Hefley [R] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

CO-02
Carolyn S. Cox [R]
Rep. Mark Udall [D] (incumbent)

CO-04
Rep. Bob Schaffer [R] (incumbent)

CO-06
Rep. Tom Tancredo [R] (incumbent)
Ken Allen Toltz [D]

Connecticut
CT-01
Bob Backlund [R]
Rep. John B. Larson [D] (incumbent)

CT-03
June Gold [R]
Rep. Rosa DeLauro [D] (incumbent)

CT-05
Mark D. Nielsen [R]
Rep. Jim Maloney (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

CT-02
Rob Simmons [R]
Rep. Sam Gejdenson [D] (incumbent)

CT-04
Rep. Christopher Shays [R] (incumbent)
Stephanie Sanchez [D]

CT-06
Rep. Nancy L. Johnson [R] (incumbent)
Paul Vincent Valenti [D]

Delaware
DE-At Large
Rep. Michael N. Castle [R] (incumbent)
Mike Miller [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Florida
FL-01
Rep. Joe Scarborough [R] (incumbent)

FL-03
Jennifer Carroll [R]
Rep. Corrine Brown [D] (incumbent)

FL-05
Peter C.K. "Pete" Enwall [R]
Rep. Karen L. Thurman [D] (incumbent)

FL-07
Rep. John L. Mica [R](incumbent)
Daniel Vaughen [D]

FL-09
Rep. Michael Bilirakis [R](incumbent)

FL-11
Rep. Jim Davis [D](incumbent)

FL-13
Rep. Dan Miller [R] (incumbent)
Daniel E. Dunn [D]

FL-15
Rep. Dave Weldon [R] (incumbent)
Patsy Ann Kurth [D]

FL-17
Rep. Carrie P. Meek [D] (incumbent)

FL-19
Morris Kent Thompson [R]
Rep. Robert Wexler [D] (incumbent)

FL-21
Rep. Lincoln Diaz-Balart [R] (incumbent)

FL-23
Bill Lambert [R]
Rep. Alcee L. Hastings [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

FL-02
Doug Dodd [R]
Rep. Allen Boyd [D] (incumbent)

FL-04
Ander Crenshaw [R]
Tom Sullivan [D]

FL-06
Rep. Cliff Stearns [R] (incumbent)

FL-08
Richard "Ric" Keller [R]
Linda W. Chapin [D]

FL-10
Rep. C.W. Bill Young [R] (incumbent)

FL-12
Adam Putnam [R]
Michael Stedem [D]

FL-14
Rep. Porter J. Goss [R] (incumbent)

FL-16
Rep. Mark Foley [R] (incumbent)
Jean Elliott Brown [D]

FL-18
Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen [R] (incumbent)

FL-20
Rep. Peter Deutsch [D] (incumbent)

FL-22
(incumbent) Rep. E. Clay Shaw Jr. [R] (incumbent)
Elaine Bloom [D]

Georgia
GA-01
Rep. Jack Kingston [R] (incumbent)
Joyce Marie Griggs [D]

GA-03
Rep. Mac Collins [R] (incumbent)
Gail Notti [D]

GA-05
Hank Schwab [R]
Rep. John Lewis [D] (incumbent)

GA-07
Rep. Bob Barr [R] (incumbent)
Roger Kahn [D]

GA-09
Rep. Nathan Deal [R] (incumbent)
James Harrington [D]

GA-11
Rep. John Linder [R] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

GA-02
Dylan Glenn [R]
Rep. Sanford D. Bishop Jr. [D] (incumbent)

GA-04
Sunny Warren [R]
Rep. Cynthia A. McKinney [D] (incumbent)

GA-06
Rep. Johnny Isakson [R] (incumbent)
Brett DeHart [D]

GA-08
Rep. Saxby Chambliss [R] (incumbent)
Jim Marshall [D]

GA-10
Rep. Charlie Norwood [R] (incumbent)
Marion Spencer "Denise" Freeman [D]

Hawaii
HI-01
Philip L. Meyers [R]
Rep. Neil Abercrombie [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

HI-02
Russell R. Francis [R]
Rep. Patsy T. Mink [D] (incumbent)

Idaho
ID-01
C. L. "Butch" Otter [R]
Linda Pall [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

ID-02
Rep. Mike Simpson [R] (incumbent)
Craig Williams [D]

Illinois
IL-01
Raymond G. Wardingley [R]
Rep. Bobby L. Rush [D]

IL-03
Karl Groth [R]
Rep. William O. Lipinski [D] (incumbent)

IL-05
Rep. Rod R. Blagojevich [D] (incumbent)

IL-07
Robert Dallas [R]
Rep. Danny K. Davis [D] (incumbent)

IL-09
Dennis J. Driscoll [R]
Rep. Jan Schakowsky [D] (incumbent)

IL-11
Rep. Jerry Weller [R] (incumbent)
James P. Stevenson [D]

IL-13
Rep. Judy Biggert [R] (incumbent)
Thomas Mason [D]

IL-15
Timothy V. Johnson [R]
Mike Kelleher [D]

IL-17
Mark Baker [R]
Rep. Lane Evans [D] (incumbent)

IL-19
James E. "Jim" Eatherly [R]
Rep. David D. Phelps [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

IL-02
Robert Gordon III [R]
Rep. Jesse L. Jackson Jr. [D] (incumbent)

IL-04
Rep. Luis V. Gutierrez [D] (incumbent)

IL-06
Rep. Henry J. Hyde [R] (incumbent)
Brent Christensen [D]

IL-08
Rep. Philip M. Crane [R] (incumbent)
Lance Pressl [D]

IL-10
Mark Steven Kirk [R]
Lauren Beth Gash [D]

IL-12
Rep. Jerry F. Costello [D] (incumbent)

IL-14
Rep. J. Dennis Hastert [R] (incumbent)
Vern Deljonson [D]

IL-16
Rep. Donald Manzullo [R] (incumbent)
Charles W. Hendrickson [D]

IL-18
Rep. Ray LaHood [R] (incumbent)
Joyce Harant [D]

IL-20
Rep. John Shimkus [R] (incumbent)
Jeffrey Cooper [D]

Indiana
IN-01
Jack Reynolds [R]
Rep. Peter J. Visclosky [D]

IN-03
Chris Chocola [R]
Rep. Tim Roemer [D] (incumbent)

IN-05
Rep. Steve Buyer [R] (incumbent)
Greg Goodnight [D]

IN-07
Brian D. Kerns [R]
Michael Graf [D]

IN-09
Michael Everett Bailey [R]
Rep. Baron P. Hill [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

IN-02
Mike Pence [R]
Robert W. Rock [D]

IN-04
Rep. Mark Souder [R] (incumbent)
Mike Foster [D]

IN-06
Rep. Dan Burton [R] (incumbent)
Darin Patrick Griesey [D]

IN-08
Rep. John Hostettler [R] (incumbent)
Paul Perry [D]

IN-10
Marvin B. Scott [R]
Rep. Julia Carson [D] (incumbent)

Iowa
IA-01
Rep. Jim Leach [R] (incumbent)
Bob Simpson [D]

IA-03
Jay B. Marcus [R]
Rep. Leonard L. Boswell [D] (incumbent)

IA-05
Rep. Tom Latham [R] (incumbent)
Mike Palecek [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

IA-02
Rep. Jim Nussle [R] (incumbent)
Donna L. Smith [D]

IA-04
Rep. Greg Ganske [R] (incumbent)
Michael L. Huston [D]

Kansas
KS-01
Rep. Jerry Moran [R] (incumbent)

KS-03
Phill Kline [R]
Rep. Dennis Moore [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

KS-02
Rep. Jim Ryun [R] (incumbent)
Stanley Wiles [D]

KS-04
Rep. Todd Tiahrt [R] (incumbent)
Carlos Nolla [D]

Kentucky
KY-01
Rep. Edward Whitfield [R] (incumbent)
Brian Roy [D]

KY-03
Rep. Anne M. Northup [R] (incumbent)
Eleanor Jordan [D]

KY-05
Rep. Harold Rogers [R] (incumbent)
Sidney "Jane" Bailey-Bamer [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

KY-02
Rep. Ron Lewis [R] (incumbent)
Brian Pedigo [D]

KY-04
Don Bell [R]
Rep. Ken Lucas [D] (incumbent)

KY-06
Rep. Ernie Fletcher [R] (incumbent)
Scotty Baesler [D]

Louisiana
LA-01
Rep. David Vitter [R] (incumbent)
Michael A. Armato [D]

LA-03
Rep. W.J. "Billy" Tauzin [R] (incumbent)

LA-05
Rep. John Cooksey [R] (incumbent)
Roger Beall [D]
Sam Houston Melton Jr. [D]

LA-07
Rep. Chris John [R] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

LA-02
Rep. William J. Jefferson [D] (incumbent)

LA-04
Rep. Jim McCrery [R] (incumbent)
Phillip R. Green [D]

LA-06
Rep. Richard H. Baker [R] (incumbent)
Kathy J. Rogillio [D]

Maine
ME-01
Jane Amero [R]
Rep. Tom Allen [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

ME-02
Richard Campbell [R]
Rep. John Baldacci [D] (incumbent)

Maryland
MD-01
Rep. Wayne T. Gilchrest [R] (incumbent)
Bennett Bozman [D]

MD-03
Colin Harby [R]
Rep. Benjamin L. Cardin [D] (incumbent)

MD-05
Thomas E. "Tim" Hutchins [R]
Rep. Steny H. Hoyer [D] (incumbent)

MD-07
Kenneth Kondner [R]
Rep. Elijah E. Cummings [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

MD-02
Rep. Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. [R] (incumbent)
Kenneth T. Bosley [D]

MD-04
John B. Kimble [R]
Rep. Albert R. Wynn [D] (incumbent)

MD-06
Rep. Roscoe G. Bartlett [R] (incumbent)
Donald DeArmon [D]

MD-08
Rep. Constance A. Morella [R] (incumbent)
Terry Lierman [D]

Massachusetts
MA-01
Pete Abair [R]
Rep. John W. Olver [D] (incumbent)

MA-03
Rep. Jim McGovern [D] (incumbent)

MA-05
Rep. Martin T. Meehan [D] (incumbent)

MA-07
Rep. Edward J. Markey [D] (incumbent)

MA-09
Janet E. Jeghelian [R]
Rep. Joe Moakley (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

MA-02
Rep. Richard E. Neal [D] (incumbent)

MA-04
Martin D. Travis [R]
Rep. Barney Frank [D] (incumbent)

MA-06
Paul McCarthy [R] (incumbent)
Rep. John F. Tierney [D] (incumbent)

MA-08
Rep. Michael E. Capuano [D] (incumbent)

MA-10
Eric V. Bleichen [R]
Rep. Bill Delahunt (incumbent)

Michigan
MI-01
Chuck Yob [R]
Rep. Bart Stupak [D] (incumbent)

MI-03
Rep. Vernon J. Ehlers [R] (incumbent)
Tim Steele [D]

MI-05
Ronald G. Actis [R]
Rep. James A. Barcia [D] (incumbent)

MI-07
Rep. Nick Smith [R] (incumbent)
Jennie Crittendon [D]

MI-09
Grant Garrett [R]
Rep. Dale E. Kildee [D] (incumbent)

MI-11
Rep. Joe Knollenberg [R] (incumbent)
Matthew Frumin [D]

MI-13
Carl F. Barry [R]
Rep. Lynn Rivers [D] (incumbent)

MI-15
Chrysanthea D. Boyd-Fields [R]
Rep. Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

MI-02
Rep. Peter Hoekstra [R] (incumbent)
Bob Shrauger [D]

MI-04
Rep. Dave Camp [R] (incumbent)
Lawrence D. Hollenbeck [D]

MI-06
Rep. Fred Upton [R] (incumbent)
James Bupp [D]

MI-08
Mike Rogers [R]
Dianne Byrum [D]

MI-10
Thomas Turner [R]
Rep. David E. Bonior [D] (incumbent)

MI-12
Bart Baron [R]
Rep. Sander M. Levin [D] (incumbent)

MI-14
William A. Ashe [R]
Rep. John Conyers Jr. [D] (incumbent)

MI-16
William Morse [R]
Rep. John D. Dingell [D] (incumbent)

Minnesota
MN-01
Rep. Gil Gutknecht [R] (incumbent)
Mary Rieder [D]

MN-03
Rep. Jim Ramstad [R] (incumbent)
Sue Shuff [D]

MN-05
Frank Taylor [R]
Rep. Martin Olav Sabo [D] (incumbent)

MN-07
Glen Menze [R]
Rep. Collin C. Peterson [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

MN-02
Mark Kennedy [R]
Rep. David Minge [D] (incumbent)

MN-04
Linda Runbeck [R]
Betty McCollum [D]

MN-06
John Kline [R]
Rep. Bill Luther [D] (incumbent)

MN-08
Robert Lemen [R]
Rep. James L. Oberstar [D] (incumbent)

Mississippi
MS-01
Rep. Roger Wicker [R] (incumbent)
Joey Grist [D]

MS-03
Rep. Charles W. "Chip" Pickering Jr. [R] (incumbent)
William Clay Thrash [D]

MS-05
Randy McDonnell [R]
Rep. Gene Taylor [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

MS-02
Hardy Caraway [R]
Rep. Bennie Thompson [D] (incumbent)

MS-04
Dunn Lampton [R]
Rep. Ronnie Shows [D] (incumbent)

Missouri
MO-01
Zellner Dwight Billingsly [R]
William Lacy Clay Jr. [D]

MO-03
William J. Federer [R]
Rep. Richard A. Gephardt [D] (incumbent)

MO-05
Steve Gordon [R]
Rep. Karen McCarthy [D] (incumbent)

MO-07
Rep. Roy Blunt [R] (incumbent)
Charles Christrup [D]

MO-09
Rep. Kenny Hulshof [R] (incumbent)
Steven R. Carroll [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

MO-02
Todd Akin [R]
Ted House [D]

MO-04
James A. Noland Jr. [R]
Rep. Ike Skelton [D] (incumbent)

MO-06
Sam Graves [R]
Steve Danner [D]

MO-08
Rep. Jo Ann Emerson [R] (incumbent)
Bob Camp [D]

Montana
MT-At Large
Dennis Rehberg [R]
Nancy Keenan [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Nebraska
NE-01
Rep. Doug Bereuter [R] (incumbent)
Alan Jacobsen [D]

NE-03
Tom Osborne [R]
Rollie Reynolds [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

NE-02
Rep. Lee Terry [R] (incumbent)
Shelley Kiel [D]

Nevada
NV-01
Jon Porter [R]
Rep. Shelley Berkley [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

NV-02
Rep. Jim Gibbons [R] (incumbent)
Tierny Cahill [D]

New Hampshire
NH-01
Rep. John E. Sununu [R] (incumbent)
Martha Fuller Clark [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

NH-02
Rep. Charles Bass [R] (incumbent)
Barney Brannen [D]

New Jersey
NJ-01
Charlene Cathcart [R]
Rep. Robert E. Andrews [D] (incumbent)

NJ-03
Rep. H. James Saxton [R] (incumbent)
Susan Bass Levin [D]

NJ-05
Rep. Marge Roukema [R] (incumbent)
Linda Mercurio [D]

NJ-07
Mike Ferguson [R]
Maryanne S. Connelly [D]

NJ-09
Joseph Tedeschi [R]
Rep. Steven R. Rothman [D] (incumbent)

NJ-11
Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen [R] (incumbent)
John P. Scollo [D]

NJ-13
Theresa de Leon [R]
Rep. Robert Menendez [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

NJ-02
Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo [R] (incumbent)
Edward G. Janosik [D]

NJ-04
Rep. Christopher H. Smith [R] (incumbent)
Reed Gusciora [D]

NJ-06
Brian T. Kennedy [R]
Rep. Frank Pallone Jr. [D] (incumbent)

NJ-08
Anthony Fusco Jr. [R]
Rep. Bill Pascrell Jr. [D] (incumbent)

NJ-10
Dirk B. Weber [R]
Rep. Donald M. Payne [D] (incumbent)

NJ-12
ex-Rep. Dick Zimmer [R]
Rep. Rush D. Holt [D] (incumbent)

New Hampshire
NH-01
Rep. John E. Sununu [R] (incumbent)
Martha Fuller Clark [D]

(Back To Top)

NH-02
Rep. Charles Bass [R] (incumbent)
Barney Brannen [D]

New Mexico
NM-01
Rep. Heather A. Wilson [R] (incumbent)
John Kelly [D]

NM-03
Lisa L. Lutz [R]
Rep. Tom Udall [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

NM-02
Rep. Joe Skeen [R] (incumbent)
Michael A. Montoya [D]

New York
NY-01
Felix J. Grucci Jr. [R, INDC, C, RTL]
Regina Seltzer [D]

NY-03
Rep. Peter T. King [R, INDC, C, RTL] (incumbent)
Dal LaMagna [D, GREEN, WFM]

NY-05
Edward Elkowitz [R, C]
Rep. Gary L. Ackerman [D, INDC, L, WFM] (incumbent)

NY-07
Rose Robles Birtley [R]
Rep. Joseph Crowley [D] (incumbent)

NY-09
Noach Dear [R, C]
Rep. Anthony Weiner [D, L] (incumbent)

NY-11
Susan Cleary [R]
Rep. Major R. Owens [D, WFM] (incumbent)

NY-13
Rep. Vito J. Fossella [R, C, RTL] (incumbent)
Katina M. Johnstone [D, WFM]

NY-15
Jose A. Suero [R]
Rep. Charles B. Rangel [D, L, WFM] (incumbent)

NY-17
Rep. Eliot L. Engel [D, L] (incumbent)
Patrick McManus [C, R]

NY-19
Rep. Sue W. Kelly [R, C] (incumbent)
Larry Otis Graham [D, L, WFM]

NY-21
Thomas G. Pillsworth [R]
Rep. Michael R. McNulty [D, INDC, C] (incumbent)

NY-23
Rep. Sherwood Boehlert [R, INDC] (incumbent)
Richard W. Englebrecht [D]

NY-25
Rep. James T. Walsh [R, INDC, C] (incumbent)
Francis J. Gavin [D]

NY-27
Rep. Thomas M. Reynolds [R, C] (incumbent)
Thomas W. Pecoraro [D]

NY-29
Brett M. Sommer [R, C, RTL]
Rep. John J. LaFalce [D, INDC, L] (incumbent)

NY-31
Rep. Amo Houghton [R, C] (incumbent)
Kisun J. Peters [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

NY-02
Joan B. Johnson [R]
Steven Jay Israel [D]

NY-04
Greg R. Becker [R, C, RTL]
Rep. Carolyn McCarthy [D, INDC, WFM] (incumbent)

NY-06
Rep. Gregory W. Meeks [D, WFM] (incumbent)

NY-08
Marian S. Henry [R]
Rep. Jerrold Nadler [D, L, WFM] (incumbent)

NY-10
Ernestine M. Brown [R]
Rep. Edolphus Towns [D, L] (incumbent)

NY-12
Rosemary Markgraf [R]
Rep. Nydia M. Velazquez [D, L] (incumbent)

NY-14
Carla Rhodes [R]
Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney [D, L] (incumbent)

NY-16
Aaron Justice [R]
Rep. Jose E. Serrano [D, L] (incumbent)

NY-18
John G. Vonglis [R, C]
Rep. Nita M. Lowey [D] (incumbent)

NY-20
Rep. Benjamin A. Gilman [R] (incumbent)
Paul J. Feiner [D, L, GREEN, WFM]

NY-22
Rep. John E. Sweeney [R, C] (incumbent)
Kenneth F. McCallion [D, GREEN, WFM]

NY-24
Rep. John M. McHugh [R, C] (incumbent)
Neil P. Tallon [D]

NY-26
Bob Moppert [R, C]
Rep. Maurice D. Hinchey [D, INDC, WFM, L] (incumbent)

NY-28
Mark C. Johns [R, C]
Rep. Louise M. Slaughter [D] (incumbent)

NY-30
Rep. Jack Quinn [R, C, INDC] (incumbent)
John Fee [D, L, WFM]

North Carolina
NC-01
Duane E. Kratzer Jr. [R]
Rep. Eva Clayton [D] (incumbent)

NC-03
Rep. Walter B. Jones Jr. [R] (incumbent)
Leigh Harvey McNairy [D]

NC-05
Rep. Richard M. Burr [R] (incumbent)

NC-07
James Adams [R]
Rep. Mike McIntyre [D] (incumbent)

NC-09
Rep. Sue Myrick [R] (incumbent)
Ed McGuire [D]

NC-11
Rep. Charles H. Taylor [R] (incumbent)
Sam Neill [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

NC-02
Doug Haynes [R]
Rep. Bob Etheridge [D] (incumbent)

NC-04
Jess Ward [R]
Rep. David E. Price [D] (incumbent)

NC-06
Rep. Howard Coble [R] (incumbent)

NC-08
Rep. Robin Hayes [R] (incumbent)
Mike Taylor [D]

NC-10
Rep. Cass Ballenger [R] (incumbent)
Delmas Parker [D]

NC-12
Joshua "Chad" Mitchell [R]
Rep. Melvin Watt [D] (incumbent)

North Dakota
ND-At Large
John Dorso [R]
Rep. Earl Pomeroy [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Ohio
OH-01
Rep. Steve Chabot [R] (incumbent)
John Cranley [D]

OH-03
Rep. Tony P. Hall [D] (incumbent)

OH-05
Rep. Paul E. Gillmor [R] (incumbent)
Dannie Edmon [D]

OH-07
Rep. David L. Hobson [R] (incumbent)
Donald E. Minor Jr. [D]

OH-09
Dwight E. Bryan [R]
Rep. Marcy Kaptur [D] (incumbent)

OH-11
Rep. Stephanie Tubbs Jones [D] (incumbent)

OH-13
Rick H. Jeric [R]
Rep. Sherrod Brown [D] (incumbent)

OH-15
Rep. Deborah Pryce [R] (incumbent)
Bill Buckel [D]

OH-17
Paul Alberty [R]
Rep. James A. Traficant Jr. [D] (incumbent)

OH-19
Rep. Steven C. LaTourette [R] (incumbent)
Dale Virgil Blanchard [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

OH-02
Rep. Rob Portman [R] (incumbent)
Charles W. Sanders [D]

OH-04
Rep. Michael G. Oxley [R] (incumbent)
Daniel L. Dickman [D]

OH-06
Michael Azinger [R]
Rep. Ted Strickland [D] (incumbent)

OH-08
Rep. John A. Boehner [R] (incumbent)
John G. Parks [D]

OH-10
Bill Smith [R]
Rep. Dennis J. Kucinich [D] (incumbent)

OH-12
Pat Tiberi [R]
Maryellen O'Shaughnessy [D]

OH-14
Rick Wood [R]
Rep. Tom Sawyer [D] (incumbent)

OH-16
Rep. Ralph Regula [R] (incumbent)
William Smith [D]

OH-18
Rep. Bob Ney [R] (incumbent)
Marc D. Guthrie [D]

Oklahoma
OK-01
Rep. Steve Largent [R] (incumbent)
Dan Lowe [D]

OK-03
Rep. Wes Watkins [R] (incumbent)

OK-05
Rep. Ernest Istook [R] (incumbent)
Garland McWatters [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

OK-02
Andy Ewing [R]
Brad Carson [D]

OK-04
Rep. J.C. Watts Jr. [R] (incumbent)
Larry Weatherford [D]

OK-06
Rep. Frank D. Lucas [R] (incumbent)
Randy Beutler [D]

Oregon
OR-01
Charles Starr [R]
Rep. David Wu [D] (incumbent)

OR-03
Jeffrey L. Pollock [R]
Rep. Earl Blumenauer [D] (incumbent)

OR-05
Brian Boquist [R]
Rep. Darlene Hooley [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

OR-02
Rep. Greg Walden [R] (incumbent)
Walter A. Ponsford [D]

OR-04
John Lindsey [R]
Rep. Peter A. DeFazio [D] (incumbent)

Pennsylvania
PA-01
Steven N. Kush [R]
Rep. Robert A. Brady [D] (incumbent)

PA-03
Charles F. Dougherty [R]
Rep. Robert A. Borski [D](incumbent)

PA-05
Rep. John E. Peterson [R] (incumbent)

PA-07
Rep. Curt Weldon [R] (incumbent)
Peter A. Lennon [D]

PA-09
Rep. Bud Shuster [R] (incumbent)

PA-11
Stephen A. Urban [R]
Rep. Paul E. Kanjorski [D] (incumbent)

PA-13
Stewart Greenleaf [R]
Rep. Joseph M. Hoeffel [D] (incumbent)

PA-15
Rep. Patrick J. Toomey [R] (incumbent)
Ed O'Brien [D]

PA-17
Rep. George W. Gekas [R] (incumbent)
Leslye Hess Herrmann [D]

PA-19
Todd Platts [R]
Jeff Sanders [D]

PA-21
Rep. Phil English [R] (incumbent)
Mark Flitter [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

PA-02
Rep. Chaka Fattah [D] (incumbent)

PA-04
Melissa Hart [R]
Terry Van Horne [D]

PA-06
Thomas G. Kopel [R]
Rep. Tim Holden [D] (incumbent)

PA-08
Rep. James C. Greenwood [R] (incumbent)
Ron Strouse [D]

PA-10
Rep. Donald L. Sherwood [R] (incumbent)
Patrick Casey [D]

PA-12
Bill Choby [R]
Rep. John P. Murtha [D] (incumbent)

PA-14
Rep. William J. Coyne [D] (incumbent)

PA-16
Rep. Joseph R. Pitts [R] (incumbent)
Robert S. Yorczyk [D]

PA-18
Craig C. Stephens [R]
Rep. Mike Doyle [D] (incumbent)

PA-20
Ronald J. Davis [R]
Rep. Frank R. Mascara [D] (incumbent)

Rhode Island
RI-01
Steve Cabral [R]
Rep. Patrick J. Kennedy [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

RI-02
Robert G. "Bob" Tingle [R]
Jim Langevin [D]

South Carolina
SC-01
Henry Brown [R]
Andy Brack [D]

SC-03
Rep. Lindsey Graham [R] (incumbent)
George Brightharp [D]

SC-05
Carl Gullick [R]
Rep. John M. Spratt Jr. [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

SC-02
Rep. Floyd D. Spence [R] (incumbent)
Jane Frederick [D]

SC-04
Rep. Jim DeMint [R] (incumbent)

SC-06
Vince Ellison [R]
Rep. James E. Clyburn [D] (incumbent)

South Dakota
SD-At Large
Rep. John Thune [R] (incumbent)
Curt M. Hohn [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Tennessee
TN-01
Rep. Bill Jenkins [R] (incumbent)

TN-03
Rep. Zach Wamp [R] (incumbent)
Will Callaway [D]

TN-05
Stan Scott [R]
Rep. Bob Clement [D] (incumbent)

TN-07
Rep. Ed Bryant [R] (incumbent)
Richard P. Sims [D]

TN-09
Rep. Harold E. Ford Jr. [R] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

TN-02
Rep. John J. "Jimmy" Duncan Jr. [R] (incumbent)

TN-04
Rep. Van Hilleary [R] (incumbent)
David H. Dunaway [D]

TN-06
David Charles [R]
Rep. Bart Gordon [D] (incumbent)

TN-08
Billy Yancy [R]
Rep. John Tanner [D] (incumbent)

Texas
TX-01
Noble Willingham [R]
Rep. Max Sandlin [D] (incumbent)

TX-03
Rep. Sam Johnson [R] (incumbent)
Billy Wayne Zachary [D]

TX-05
Rep. Pete Sessions [R] (incumbent)
Regina Montoya Coggins [D]

TX-07
John Culberson [R]
Jeff Sell [D]

TX-09
Paul Williams [R]
Rep. Nick Lampson [D] (incumbent)

TX-11
Ramsey W. Farley [R]
Rep. Chet Edwards [D] (incumbent)

TX-13
Rep. William M. "Mac" Thornberry [R] (incumbent)
Curtis Clinesmith [D]

TX-15
Rep. Ruben Hinojosa [R] (incumbent)

TX-17
Darrell Clements [R]
Rep. Charles W. Stenholm [D] (incumbent)

TX-19
Rep. Larry Combest [R] (incumbent)

TX-21
Rep. Lamar Smith [R] (incumbent)
Jim Green [D]

TX-23
Rep. Henry Bonilla [R] (incumbent)
Isidro Garza Jr. [D]

TX-25
Phil Sudan [R]
Rep. Ken Bentsen [D] (incumbent)

TX-27
Pat Ahumada [R]
Rep. Solomon P. Ortiz [D] (incumbent)

TX-29
Joe Vu [R]
Rep. Gene Green [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

TX-02
Rep. Jim Turner [D] (incumbent)

TX-04
Jon Newton [R]
Rep. Ralph M. Hall [D] (incumbent)

TX-06
Rep. Joe L. Barton [R] (incumbent)

TX-08
Rep. Kevin Brady [R] (incumbent)

TX-10
Charles Moritz [R]
Rep. Lloyd Doggett [D] (incumbent)

TX-12
Rep. Kay Granger [R] (incumbent)
Mark Greene [D]

TX-14
Rep. Ron Paul [R] (incumbent)
Loy Sneary [D]

TX-16
Daniel Power [R]
Rep. Silvestre Reyes [D] (incumbent)

TX-18
Bob Levy [R]
Rep. Sheila Jackson-Lee [D] (incumbent)

TX-20
Rep. Charlie Gonzalez [D] (incumbent)

TX-22
Rep. Tom DeLay [R] (incumbent)
Jo Ann Matranga [D]

TX-24
Bryndan Wright [R]
Rep. Martin Frost [D] (incumbent)

TX-26
Rep. Dick Armey [R] (incumbent)
Steve Love [D]

TX-28
Rep. Ciro D. Rodriguez [D] (incumbent)

TX-30
Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson [D] (incumbent)

Utah
UT-01
Rep. James V. Hansen [R] (incumbent)
Kathleen McConkie [D]

UT-03
Rep. Christopher B. Cannon [R] (incumbent)
Donald Dunn [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

UT-02
Derek W. Smith [R]
Jim Matheson [D]

Vermont
VT-At Large
Karen Kerin [R]
Peter Diamondstone [D]
Rep. Bernard Sanders [Independent] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Virginia
VA-01
Jo Ann Davies [R]
Lawrence Davies [D]

VA-03
Rep. Robert C. Scott [D] (incumbent)

VA-05
John Boyd [D]
Rep. Virgil H. Goode Jr. [Independent] (incumbent)

VA-07
Eric I. Cantor [R]
Warren A. Stewart [Independent]

VA-09
Michael D. "Oz" Osborne [R]
Rep. Rick Boucher [D] (incumbent)

VA-11
Rep. Thomas M. Davis III [R] (incumbent)
Mike Corrigan [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

VA-02
Edward L. Schrock [R]
Jody Wagner [D]

VA-04
Rep. Norman Sisisky [D] (incumbent)

VA-06
Rep. Robert W. Goodlatte [R] (incumbent)

VA-08
Demaris Miller [R]
Rep. James P. Moran [D] (incumbent)

VA-10
Rep. Frank R. Wolf [R] (incumbent)

Washington
WA-01
Dan McDonald [R]
Rep. Jay Inslee [D] (incumbent)

WA-03
Trent Matson [R]
Rep. Brian Baird [D] (incumbent)

WA-05
Rep. George Nethercutt [R] (incumbent)
Tom Keefe [D]

WA-07
Rep. Jim McDermott [D] (incumbent)

WA-09
Chris Vance [R]
Rep. Adam Smith [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

WA-02
John Koster [R]
Rick Larsen [D]

WA-04
Rep. Richard "Doc" Hastings [R] (incumbent)
Jim Davis [D]

WA-06
Bob Lawrence [R]
Rep. Norm Dicks [D] (incumbent)

WA-08
Rep. Jennifer Dunn [R] (incumbent)
Heidi Behrens-Benedict [D]

West Virginia
WV-01
Rep. Alan B. Mollohan [D] (incumbent)

WV-03
Rep. Nick J. Rahall II [D] (incumbent)

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

WV-02
Shelley Moore Capito [R]
Jim Humphreys [D]

Wisconsin
WI-01
Rep. Paul D. Ryan [R] (incumbent)
Jeffrey C. Thomas [D]

WI-03
Susan Tully [R]
Rep. Ron Kind [D]

WI-05
Jonathan Smith [R]
Rep. Thomas M. Barrett [D] (incumbent)

WI-07
Sean Cronin [R]
Rep. David R. Obey [D] (incumbent)

WI-09
Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. [R] (incumbent)
Mike Clawson [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

WI-02
John Sharpless [R]
Rep. Tammy Baldwin [D] (incumbent)

WI-04
Tim Riener [R]
Rep. Gerald D. Kleczka [D] (incumbent)

WI-06
Rep. Tom Petri [R] (incumbent)
Daniel Flaherty [D]

WI-08
Rep. Mark Green [R] (incumbent)
Dean Reich [D]

Wyoming
WY-At Large
Rep. Barbara Cubin [R] (incumbent)
Michael Allen Green [D]

(Back To Top)

Read state coverage

Source, Associated Press


Sponsored By:
BigChalk.com

Copyright © 2000 National Public Radio