Where To Stream Live Concerts During Coronavirus We're updating a list of live musical performances from around the world, categorized by date and genre.
NPR logo A List Of Live Virtual Concerts To Watch During The Coronavirus Shutdown

A List Of Live Virtual Concerts To Watch During The Coronavirus Shutdown

Artists and music festivals are streaming concerts via Instagram, YouTube and Facebook. Carlos Alvarez/Getty Images hide caption

toggle caption
Carlos Alvarez/Getty Images

Artists and music festivals are streaming concerts via Instagram, YouTube and Facebook.

Carlos Alvarez/Getty Images

Updated on May 29 at 4:17 p.m. ET.

As more festivals, performances and concerts are canceled due to the coronavirus shutdown, musicians of all stripes and sizes are taking to social and streaming platforms to play live for their fans.

NPR Music is compiling a list of live audio and video streams from around the world, categorized by date and genre, with links out to streaming platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. Some will require registration or a subscription, but most will be free, often with digital tip jars and opportunities to directly support artists by buying music and merchandise.

Some artists are planning daily streams — like Ben Gibbard and Christine and the Queens — and will be noted below as information becomes available.

This is a living document, updated every day until it's no longer needed.

If you would like a live concert to be considered for the list, please fill out this Google Form. Thanks!


May 29

Classical

Opera Philadelphia Digital Festival: Missy Mazzoli's Breaking the Waves Digital Premiere
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

New York City Ballet: 21st Century Choreographers
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: NYC Ballet

Third Coast Percussion: New Composition by Danny Elfman
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Metropolitan Opera: Bellini's La Sonnambula
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

The Violin Channel Live
- Pianist Nathan Lee: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Lang Lang Foundation Play It Forward: Yaron Kohlberg
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

Jazz

Earl Rose
Time: 6 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

SFJazz Fridays at Five: Chucho Valdés and Irakere 45
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: SF Jazz

Multi-Genre

Golden Hour Festival: Kygo, Jimmy Buffett, OneRepublic, Alan Walker, Zac Brown and more
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Stronger Than You Think: Carly Pearce, G Herbo, Noah Cyrus, Hunter Hayes and more
Time: 5-10 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Facebook

Live From Out There: Chromeo, Keller Williams, James Petralli of White Denim and more
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Live X Live

BottleRock: Earth, Wind & Fire, Lord Huron and The Revivalists
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Rock

Hayden Thorpe
Time: 1 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

The Foxies
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

Sharon Van Etten: because i was in love Anniversary Celebration
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Seated

Streaming Out Of Fenway: Dropkick Murphys and Bruce Springstein
Time: 6 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Twitter / YouTube / Facebook

Grateful Dead
Time: 8:30 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Jay Gonzales of Drive-By Truckers
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Noon Chorus

Pop

Rufus Wainwright
Time: 1 p.m. ET
Link: NPR Live Sessions

Spencer Ludwig with Spencer Zahn
Time: 8:30 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

R&B / Soul

Rhye
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Latin

Daniela Mercury
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Country / Americana

Drew Holcomb
Time: 2 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Carolina Story
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Mayhem Unplugged: Billy Ray Cyrus, Walker Hays, Levi Hummon, Sean Stemaly and more
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Clayton Anderson
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Billy Strings
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Fans

Cory Marks
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Craig Morgan
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Kip Moore
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Brandn Stansell and Cam
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Stage It

Folk

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Mandolin Orange
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

The Front Bottoms
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch

The Honey Badgers
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Metal

Slay At Home Fest: Del Judas, Spotlights, AA Williams, Silvertomb and more
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube
For more details, check the schedule on the festival's website.

Knotfest: Slipknot, Underoath and Code Orange
Time: 6 p.m. ET
Link: Knotfest

Insomnium
Time: 1 p.m. ET
Link: Lippu

Theater

Hairspray! Live
Time: 2 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Electronic

City Hearts: Dj Tennis, Enamour, Tim Engelhardt and more
Time: 12 - 11:59 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch
For more details, check the festival's Facebook event page.

Mark de Clive-Lowe
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Patreon

Cedric Gervais
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / YouTube / Instagram / Facebook

RAC
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch

DJ JerrBrother
Time: 10 p.m. ET
Link: Fans

Ranchera

Angela Aguilar
Time: 9:30 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Flamenco

María Terremoto with Nono Jero and José "El Pechuguita"
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Public Theater

Experimental

Experimental Sound Studio: Jamal Moore / JayVe Montgomery Duo and Freddie Douggie
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Experimental Sound Studio

Children's Music

Elena Moon Park: Unhurried Journey Album Release
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

May 30

Classical

Igor Levit performs Vexations by Erik Satie for 20 Hours
Time: 8 a.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Taiwan Philharmonic Orchestra
Time: 7:30 a.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Daniel Vnukowski, piano
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: Dan Performs / Facebook

Tempesta di Mare
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Tempasta di Mare

Metropolitan Opera: Donizetti's L'Elisir d'Amore
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

New York City Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Philharmonic Society of Orange County: Alisa Weilerstein, Amanda Forsyth, Conrad Tao and more
Time: 10 p.m. ET
Link: Philharmonic Society / Facebook / YouTube

Multi-Genre

Banding Together: The Avett Brothers, Brandi Carlile, Dave Matthews, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, The Lumineers and more
Time: 8 - 11 p.m. ET
Link: iHeart / CBSN Denver / YouTube

Live From Out There: Nahko, Cory Wong, Twiddle, Rick & Peter and more
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: Live X Live

Quarantine Comes Alive: Andy Frasco, Ivan Neville, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Galactic and more
Time: 1 p.m. ET
Link: Quarantine Comes Alive
Note: To receive a link to the stream, viewers need to make a donation through the festival's website.

Rock

Larkin Poe
Times: 1 p.m. ET, 7 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

Led Zeppelin
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Ben Folds
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Ike Reilly
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Country / Americana

CouchSongs: Tyler Rich, Lainey Wilson, Cory Marks, Gretchen Peters and more
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: CouchSongs

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Hiss Golden Messenger
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

Old Crow Medicine Show with The War & Treaty
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Cole Swindell
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Saturday Night Opry: Carly Pearce, Chris Janson, Brett Yong and Chris Young
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Jameson Rodgers
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Hip-Hop

Gunna
Time: 10:30 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Folk

Sara Siskand
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

The Sweater Set
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Brent Cowles and Evan Holm of Extra Gold
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Pop

Gus Dapperton
Time: 1 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

Superorganism Virtual House Party
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

Sure Sure
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

Chaos Chaos
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

Metal

Slay At Home Fest: Matt Heafy of Trivium, Darkest Hour, Moon Destroy, Twelve Foot Ninja and more
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube
For more details, check the schedule on the festival's website.

Theater

Irving Berlin's Holiday Inn Watch Party
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: BroadwayHD

Cabaret

Puddles Pity Party
Time: 5:30 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

R&B / Soul

Morgan James
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Stage It

Electronic

David Guetta
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook / Instagram

Andy Frasco Zoom Dance Party
Time: 10 p.m. ET
Link: Fans

Perry's Power Hour: San Holo
Time: 10 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Diplo and Dillon Francis
Time: 11 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / YouTube / Instagram

City Hearts: Soul Clap, Mikey Lion, Mija and more
Time: 12 - 11:59 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch
For more details, check the festival's Facebook event page.

Experimental

Experimental Sound Studio: Itsi, Demonsleeper and VSCC
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Experimental Sound Studio

May 31

Classical

Lang Lang Foundation Play It Forward: Katarina Cheung
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: Chamber Music Society

Lincoln Center Memorial for Us All: Ailyn Pérez
Time: 6 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Instagram / Facebook

Metropolitan Opera: Strauss's Salome
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Arts United STL: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Opera Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis Ballet and more
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Opera STL

American Ballet Theatre at The Metropolitan Opera House
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Multi-Genre

One Africa Music Festival: Davido, Efya, Nandy and more
Time: 2 - 5 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Live From Out There: Nahko, Cory Wong, Twiddle, Rick & Peter and more
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: Live X Live

Project Pride: Indigo Girls, Rufus Wainwright, Big Freedia, Courtney Barnett and more
Time: 8 - 1o p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Event Brite

Jazz

Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Time: 8:30 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Country / Americana

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Courtney Marie Andrews
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

John McEuen
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

American Aquarium
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

Pop

Liz Longley
Time: 6 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Folk

Sean Rowe
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Signature Sounds

Peter Mulvey
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Rock

Tim Burgess
Time: 1 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

The Rolling Stones
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Bob Weir and Phil Lesh
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Fans

John Mayer
Time: 10 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

Reggaeton

Don Miguelo
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Electronic

Major Lazer
Time: 11 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / YouTube / Instagram

City Hearts: BLOND:ISH, Walker & Royce, Porky and more
Time: 9 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch
For more details, check the festival's Facebook event page.

Experimental

Experimental Sound Studio: Shantah Nurullah, Marcus Shelby, Victor Garcia and more
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Experimental Sound Studio

Children's Music

Lincoln Center Concerts for Kids: 123 Andrés
Time: 11 a.m. ET
Link: Lincoln Center

June 1

Classical

Kaufman Center Day of Musical Action: Emanuel Ax, Ailyn Pérez, Caroline Shaw, Nathalie Joachim and more
Time: 4 - 8 p.m. ET
Link: Kaufman Music Center / YouTube / Facebook
For more details, check the schedule on the Kaufman Center's website.

Metropolitan Opera: Bellini's I Puritani
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Rock

Waxahatchee plays American Weekend
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Noon Chorus

Country / Americana

Brandi Carlile plays By The Way, I Forgive You
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

Nice Horse
Time: 11 a.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Folk

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Rising Appalachia
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

Experimental

Experimental Sound Studio: Magda Mayas
Times: 1 p.m. ET, 8 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Experimental Sound Studio

June 2

classical

Metropolitan Opera: Berg's Lulu
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

New York City Ballet: Coppélia
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Multi-Genre

Apollo Theater Let's Stay (In) Together: Kool & the Gang, Gary Clark Jr., Robert Randolph, Michael McDonald and more
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Apollo Theater

pop

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Lido Pimienta
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

Rock

TAUK
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Experimental

Experimental Sound Studio: Christine Burke, Laura Cetilia, Lucie Vitkova and more
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Experimental Sound Studio

June 3

Classical

Bergen International Festival: Closing Concert with Oslo Philharmonic and Leif Ove Andsnes
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: FIB

Metropolitan Opera: Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

New York City Ballet: Tribute to George Balanchine (1983)
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Pop

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Patrick Watson
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

Country / Americana

Clint Black
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Children's Music

Lincoln Center Concerts for Kids: Mark Mulcahy
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: Lincoln Center

June 4

Classical

Beth Morrison Projects: Opera of the Week
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Beth Morrison Projects

Metropolitan Opera: Puccini's Tosca
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Country / Americana

Scotty McCreery
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Miss Tess and Amanda Anne Platt
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Signature Sounds

Folk

Whitney
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Noon Chorus

rock

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Marco Benevento
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

Experimental

Fridman Gallery Solos: Abigail Levine
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Fridman Gallery

June 5

Classical

Lang Lang Foundation Play It Forward: Steven (Ruochong) Cui
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Instagram

Metropolitan Opera: Thomas Adès's The Exterminating Angel
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Theater

Live at Lincoln Center: Rodgers and Hammerstein's Carousel
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Lincoln Center

Max Vernon
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Public Theater

Folk

Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi
Time: 12:30 p.m. ET
Link: Signature Sounds

Rock

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Phil Lesh and the Terrapin Family Band
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

World

Rahim AlHaj, oud
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Experimental

Molly Joyce
Time: 5 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

June 6

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Otello
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Philadelphia Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, Steve Martin, Nicola Benedetti,Lang Lang and more
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Philadelphia Orchestra / Facebook

multi-genre

Dear Class of 2020: Beyoncé, BTS, Alicia Keys, Lady Gaga and more
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Jazz

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: Ghost-Note
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

Rock

Ben Folds
Time: 7 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube

Country / Americana

Saturday Night Opry: Lee Brice, Carly Pearce, Michael Ray and Steve Wariner
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Gospel

The Legendary Ingramettes
Time: 2 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

June 7

classical

Metropolitan Opera: Massenet's Thaïs
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Jazz

Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
Time: 8:30 p.m. ET
Link: Facebook

Theater

Virtual Tony Awards
Time: 6 p.m. ET
Link: Tony Awards / Broadway on Demand

Folk

Pickathon Presents a Concert a Day: CAAMP
Time: 4 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Twitch / Facebook

Anna Tivel
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Signature Sounds

June 8

classical

Metropolitan Opera: Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Rock

Waxahatchee plays Cerulean Salt
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Noon Chorus

Experimental

Experimental Sound Studio: Pedro Lopez
Time: 8 p.m. ET
Link: Twitch / Experimental Sound Studio

June 9

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Tchaikovsky's Iolanta and Bartók's Bluebeard's Castle
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

June 10

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

June 11

Classical

Beth Morrison Projects: Opera of the Week
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Beth Morrison Projects

Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's L'Italiana in Algeri
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Country / Americana

Picture Show: A Tribute to John Prine
Time: TBA
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Experimental

Fridman Gallery Solos: C. Lavender
Time: 6 p.m. ET
Link: Fridman Gallery

June 12

Classical

Metropolitan Opera At Home Gala (Encore Screening)
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

June 13

Classical

Metropolitan Opera At Home Gala (Encore Screening)
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Cabaret

Puddles Pity Party
Time: 5:30 p.m. ET
Link: Veeps

June 14

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Handel's Rodelinda
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Experimental

Bang on a Can Marathon: Rhiannon Giddens, Terry Riley, Roscoe Mitchell, Nico Muhly, Conrad Tao and more
Time: 3 p.m. ET
Link: Bang on a Can

June 15

Classical

The Violin Channel Live
- Violinist Callum Smart: 1 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube / Facebook

Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's Armida
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

Rock

Waxahatchee plays Ivy Tripp
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Noon Chorus

June 16

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's Semiramide
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

June 17

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Gluck's Iphigénie en Tauride
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

June 18

classical

Beth Morrison Projects: Opera of the Week
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Beth Morrison Projects

Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's La Forza del Destino
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

June 19

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Philip Glass's Akhnaten
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

June 20

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Philip Glass's Satyagraha
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

k-pop

KCON:TACT 2020 Summer
Time: 12 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube
Note: KCON has not yet announced a detailed lineup or schedule. Check the festival's website for more details.

June 21

Classical

Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's La Traviata
Time: 7:30 p.m. ET
Link: Met Opera

k-pop

KCON:TACT 2020 Summer
Time: 12 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube
Note: KCON has not yet announced a detailed lineup or schedule. Check the festival's website for more details.

June 22

rock

Waxahatchee plays Out in the Storm
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Noon Chorus

k-pop

KCON:TACT 2020 Summer
Time: 12 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube
Note: KCON has not yet announced a detailed lineup or schedule. Check the festival's website for more details.

June 23

k-pop

KCON:TACT 2020 Summer
Time: 12 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. ET
Link: YouTube
Note: KCON has not yet announced a detailed lineup or schedule. Check the festival's website for more details.

June 25

Classical

Beth Morrison Projects: Opera of the Week
Time: 12 p.m. ET
Link: Beth Morrison Projects

June 27

Folk

Bluegrass Pride: Allison de Groot and Patrick M'Gonigle, Front Country, Alice Gerrard
Time: 4 - 11 p.m. ET
Link: Bluegrass Pride

June 28

Folk

Bluegrass Pride: Amythyst Kiah, Kimber Ludiker and Avril Smith, Sam Gleaves, Noa Laniakea and more
Time: 4 - 10:30 p.m. ET
Link: Bluegrass Pride

June 29

Rock

Waxahatchee plays Saint Cloud
Time: 9 p.m. ET
Link: Noon Chorus