2002 House Races

Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | South Dakota | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin | Wyoming

*Campaign information from Leadership Directories.

check for winnerIndicates winner. For races with no winner checked, listen to NPR News for the latest developments.

Alabama
(Back To Top)

AL 1st
check for winnerJo Bonner [R]
Judy McCain Belk [D]

AL 2nd
check for winner(i) Terry Everett [R]
Charles Woods [D]

AL 3rd
check for winnerMike Rogers [R]
Joe Turnham [D]

AL 4th
check for winner(i) Robert B. Aderholt [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

AL 5th
check for winner(i) Bud Cramer [D]
Stephen Engel [R]

AL 6th
check for winner(i) Spencer Bachus [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

AL 7th
check for winner(i) Artur Davis [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

Alaska
(Back To Top)

AK At Large
check for winner(i) Don Young [R]
Clifford Mark Greene [D]


Arizona
(Back To Top)

AZ 1st
George Cordova [D]
check for winnerRick Renzi [R]

AZ 2nd
Randy Camacho [D]
check for winnerTrent Franks [R]

AZ 3rd
check for winner(i) John Shadegg [R]
Charles Hill [D]

AZ 4th
check for winner(i) Ed Pastor [D]
Jonathan Barnert [R]

AZ 5th
check for winner(i) J. D. Hayworth [R]
Craig Columbus [D]

AZ 6th
check for winner(i) Jeff Flake [R]
Deborah Thomas [D]

AZ 7th
check for winnerRaul M. Grijalva [D]
Ross Hieb [R]

AZ 8th
check for winner(i) Jim Kolbe [R]
Mary Judge Ryan [D]

Arkansas
(Back To Top)

AR 1st
check for winner(i) Marion Berry [D]
Tommy F. Robinson [R]

AR 2nd
check for winner(i) Vic Snyder [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

AR 3rd
check for winner(i) John Boosman [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

AR 4th
check for winner(i) Mike Ross [D]
Jay Dickey [R]

California
(Back To Top)

CA 1st
check for winner(i) Mike Thompson [D]
Lawrence R. Wisener [R]

CA 2nd
check for winner(i) Wally Herger [R]
Mike Johnson [D]

CA 3rd
check for winner(i) Doug Ose [R]
Howard Beeman [D]

CA 4th
check for winner(i) John T. Doolittle [R]
Mark Norberg [D]

CA 5th
check for winner(i) Robert Matsui [D]
Richard Frankhuizen [R]

CA 6th
check for winner(i) Lynn C. Woolsey [D]
Paul Erickson [R]

CA 7th
check for winner(i) George Miller [D]
Charles R. Hargrave [R]

CA 8th
check for winner(i) Nancy Pelosi [D]
G. Michael German [R]

CA 9th
check for winner(i) Barbara Lee [D]
Jerald Udinsky [R]

CA 10th
check for winner(i) Ellen Tauscher [D]
Not contested by the Republicans.

CA 11th
check for winner(i) Richard Pombo [R]
Elaine Duggershaw [D]

CA 12th
check for winner(i) Tom Lantos [D]
Michael J. Moloney [R]

CA 13th
check for winner(i) Pete Stark [D]
Syed R. Mahmood [R]

CA 14th
check for winner(i) Anna G. Eshoo [D]
Joseph Henry Nixon [R]

CA 15th
check for winner(i) Michael M. Honda
Linda Rae Herman [R]

CA 16th
check for winner(i) Zoe Lofgren [D]
Douglas Adams McNae [R]

CA 17th
check for winner(i) Sam Farr [D]
Clint Engler [R]

CA 18th
check for winner(i) Dennis Cardoza [D]
Dick Monteith [R]

CA 19th
check for winner(i) George Radanovich [R]
John S. Veen [D]

CA 20th
check for winner(i) Calvin Dooley [D]
Andre Minuth [R]

CA 21st
check for winner(i) David LaPere[D]
Devin Nunes [R]

CA 22nd
check for winner(i) William M. Thomas [R]
Jaime Corvera [D]

CA 23rd
check for winner(i) Lois Capps [D]
Beth Rogers [R]

CA 24th
check for winner(i) Elton Gallegly [R]
Fern Rudin [D]

CA 25th
check for winner(i) Howard P. "Buck" McKeon [R]
Bob Conaway [D]

CA 26th
check for winner(i) Robert Dreir [R]
Marjorie Musser Mikels [D]

CA 27th
check for winner(i) Brad Sherman [D]
Robert M. Levy [R]

CA 28th
check for winner(i) Howard Berman [D]
David R. Hernandez [R]

CA 29th
check for winner(i) Adam Schiff [D]
Joe Scileppi [R]

CA 30th
check for winner(i) Henry A. Waxman [D]
Tony D. Goss [R]

CA 31st
check for winner(i) Xavier Becera [D]
Luis Vega [R]

CA 32nd
check for winner(i) Hilda L. Solis [D]
Emma E. Fischbeck [R]

CA 33rd
check for winner(i) Diane E. Watson [D]
Andrew E. Kim [R]

CA 34th
check for winner(i) Lucille Ryball-Allard [D]
Wayne Miller [R]

CA 35th
check for winner(i) Maxine Waters [D]
Robert M. Levy [R]

CA 36th
check for winner(i) Jane Harman [D]
Stuart Johnson [R]

CA 37th
check for winner(i) Juanita Millender McDonald [D]
Oscar Amoranto Velasco [R]

CA 38th
check for winner(i) Grace Flores Napolitano [D]
Alex Burrola [R]

CA 39th
Tim Escobar [R]
check for winnerLinda Sanchez [D]

CA 40th
check for winner(i) Ed Royce [R]
Christina Avalos [R]

CA 41st
check for winner(i) Jerry Lewis [R]
Keith Alan Johnson [D]

CA 42nd
check for winner(i) Gary G Miller [R]
Richard Waldron [D]

CA 43rd
check for winner(i) Joe Baca [D]
Wendy Neighbor [R]

CA 44th
check for winner(i) Ken Clavert [R]
Louis Vandenberg [D]

CA 45th
check for winner(i) Mary Bono [R]
Elle Kurpiewski [D]

CA 46th
check for winner(i) Dana Rohrabacher [R]
Gerrie Schipske [D]

CA 47th
check for winner(i) Loretta Sanchez [D]
Jeff Chavez [R]

CA 48th
check for winner(i) Christopher Cox [R]
John L. Graham [D]

CA 49th
check for winner(i) Darrell Issa [R]
Not contested by Democrats

CA 50th
check for winner(i) Randy "Duke" Cunningham [R]
Del Stewart [D]

CA 51st
check for winner(i) Bob Filner [D]
Maria Guadalupe Garcia [R]

(Back To Top)

CA 52nd
check for winner(i) Duncan Hunter [R]
Peter Moore-Kochlas [D]

CA 53rd
check for winner(i) Susan Davis [D]
Bill Vandeweghe [R]

(Back To Top)

Colorado
(Back To Top)

CO 1st
check for winner(i) Diana DeGette [D]
Ken Chlouber [R]

CO 2nd
check for winner(i) Mark Udall [D]
Sandy Hume [R]

CO 3rd
check for winner(i) Scott McInnis [R]
Denis Berckefeldt [D]

CO 4th
(i) Stanley T. Matsunaka [D]
check for winnerMarilyn N. Musgrave [R]

CO 5th
check for winner(i) Joel Hefley [R]
W. Curtis Inrie, Jr. [D]

CO 6th
check for winner(i) Tom Tancredo [R]
Lance Wright [D]

CO 7th
Bob Beauprez [R]
Michael Francis Feeley [D]


Connecticut
(Back To Top)

CT 1st
check for winner(i) John Larsen [D]
Philip L. Steele [R]

CT 2nd
check for winner(i) Rob Simmons [R]
Joseph D. Courtney [D]

CT 3rd
check for winner(i) Rosa DeLauro [D]
Richter Elser [R]

CT 4th
check for winner(i) Christopher Shays [R]
Stephanie Sanchez [D]

CT 5th
(i) James H. Maloney [D]
check for winner(i) Nancy L. Johnson [R]


Delaware
(Back To Top)

DE At Large
check for winner(i) Michael Castle [R]
Michael Miller [D]


Florida
(Back To Top)

FL 1st
check for winner(i) Jeff Miller [R]
Bert Oram [D]

FL 2nd
check for winner(i) Allen Boyd [D]
Tom McGurk [R]

FL 3rd
check for winner(i) Corrine Brown [D]
Jennifer S. Carroll [R]

FL 4th
check for winner(i) Ander Crenshaw [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

FL 5th
(i) Karen L. Thurman [D]
check for winnerVirginia Brown-Waite [R]

FL 6th
check for winner(i) Cliff Stearns [R]
David Bruderly [D]

FL 7th
check for winner(i) John L. Mica [R]
Wayne Hogan [D]

FL 8th
check for winner(i) Ric Keller [R]
Eddie Diaz [D]

FL 9th
check for winner(i) Michael Bilirakis [R]
Chuck Kalogianis [D]

FL 10th
check for winner(i) C.W. Bill Young [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

FL 11th
check for winner(i) Jim Davis [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

FL 12th
check for winner(i) Adam Putnam [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

FL 13th
check for winnerKatherine Harris [R]
Jan Schneider [D]

FL 14th
check for winner(i) Porter Goss [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

FL 15th
check for winner(i) Dave Weldon [R]
Jim Tso [D]

FL 16th
check for winner(i) Marc Foley [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

FL 17th
check for winner(i) Carrie Meek [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

FL 18th
check for winner(i) Ileana Ros-Lehtinen [R]
Ray Choate [D]

FL 19th
check for winner(i) Robert Wexler [D]
Jack Merkl [R]

FL 20th
check for winner(i) Peter Deutsch [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

FL 21st
check for winner(i) Lincoln Diaz-Balart [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

FL 22nd
check for winner(i) E. Clay Shaw, Jr. [R]
Carol A. Roberts [D]

FL 23rd
check for winner(i) Alcee Hastings [D]
Charles Laurie [R]

FL 24th
check for winnerTom C. Feeney [R]
Henry Jacobs [D]

FL 25th
Annie Betancourt [D]
check for winnerMario Diaz-Balart [R]


Georgia
(Back To Top)

GA 1st
check for winner(i) Jack Kingston [R]
Don Smart [D]

GA 2nd
check for winner(i) Sanford D. Bishop [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

GA 3rd
Calder B. Clay III [R]
check for winnerJim Marshall [D]

GA 4th
check for winnerDenise Majette [D]
Cynthia Van Auken [R]

GA 5th
check for winner(i) John D. Lewis [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

GA 6th
check for winner(i) Johnny Isakson [R]
Jeff Weisberger [D]

GA 7th
check for winner(i) John Linder [R]
Mike Berlon [D]

GA 8th
check for winner(i) Mac Collins [R]
Angelos Petrakopoulos [D]

GA 9th
check for winner(i) Charlie Norwood [R]
Barry Gordon Irwin [D]

GA 10th
check for winner(i) Nathan Deal [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

GA 11th
check for winnerJohn Gingrey [R]
Roger Kahn [D]

GA 12th
check for winnerMax Burns [R]
Charles "Champ" Walker [D]

GA 13th
Clay Cox [R]
check for winnerDavid Scott [D]


Hawaii
(Back To Top)

HI 1st
check for winner(i) Neil Abercrombie [D]
Mark Terry [R]

HI 2nd
check for winner(i) Patsy Mink [D] died on Sept. 28, 2002. Her name remains on the ballot.
Bob McDermott [R]

Idaho
(Back To Top)

ID 1st
check for winner(i) C.L. "Butch" Otter [R]
Betty Richardson [D]

ID 2nd
check for winner(i) Mike Simpson [R]
Edward Kinghorn [D]

Illinois
(Back To Top)

IL 1st
check for winner(i) Bobby Rush [D]
Ray Wardingly [R]

IL 2nd
check for winner(i) Jesse Jackson, Jr. [D]
Doug Nelson [R]

IL 3rd
check for winner(i) William O. Lipinski [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

IL 4th
check for winner(i) Luis V. Gutierrez [D]
Anthony "Tony" Lopez-Cisneros [R]

IL 5th
Mark A. Augusti [R]
check for winnerRahm Emanuel [D]

IL 6th
check for winner(i) Henry Hyde [R]
Tom Berry [D]

IL 7th
check for winner(i) Danny K. Davis [D]
Mark Tunney [R]

IL 8th
check for winner(i) Philip M. Crane [R]
Melissa Bean [D]

IL 9th
check for winner(i) Janice Schakowsky [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

IL 10th
check for winner(i) Mark Steven Kirk [R]
Henry Perritt, Jr. [D]

IL 11th
check for winner(i) Jerry Weller [R]
Keith S. Van Duyne [D]

IL 12th
check for winner(i) Jerry F. Costello [D]
David Sadler [R]

IL 13th
check for winner(i) Judy Biggert [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

IL 14th
check for winner(i) Dennis Hastert [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

IL 15th
check for winner(i) Timothy V. Johnson [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

IL 16th
check for winner(i) Donald Manzullo [R]
John Kutsch [D]

IL 17th
check for winner(i) Lane Evans [D]
Peter Calderone [R]

IL 18th
check for winner(i) Ray LaHood [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

IL 19th
(i) David D. Phelps [D]
check for winner(i) John M. Shimkus [R]


Indiana
(Back To Top)

IN 1st
check for winner(i) Peter Visclosky [D]
Mark Leyva [R]

IN 2nd
check for winnerChris Chocola [R]
Jill Long Thompson [D]

IN 3rd
check for winner(i) Mark Souder [R]
Jay Rigdon [D]

IN 4th
check for winner(i) Steve Buyer [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

IN 5th
check for winner(i) Dan Burton [R]
Katherince Carr [D]

IN 6th
check for winner(i) Mike Pence [R]
Melina Fox [D]

IN 7th
check for winner(i) Julia M. Carson [D]
Brose McVey [R]

IN 8th
check for winner(i) John Hostettler [R]
Bryan Hartke [D]

IN 9th
check for winner(i) Baron P. Hill [D]
Mike Sodrel [R]


Iowa
(Back To Top)

IA 1st
check for winner(i) Jim Nussle [R]
Ann Hutchinson [D]

IA 2nd
check for winnerJim Leach [R]
Julie Thomas [D]

IA 3rd
check for winner(i) Leonard Boswell [D]
Stan Thompson [R]

IA 4th
check for winner(i) Tom Latham [R]
John Norris [D]

IA 5th
Paul Shomshor [D]
check for winnerSteve King [R]


Kansas
(Back To Top)

KS 1st
check for winner(i) Jerry Moran [R]
Not contested by Democrats

KS 2nd
check for winner(i) Jim Ryun [R]
Dan Lykins [D]

KS 3rd
check for winner(i) Dennis Moore [D]
Adam Taff [R]

KS 4th
check for winner(i) Todd Tiahrt [R]
Carlos Nolla [D]

Kentucky
(Back To Top)

KY 1st
check for winner(i) Ed Whitfield [R]
Klint Alexander [D]

KY 2nd
(check for winneri) Ron Lewis [R]
David Williams [D]

KY 3rd
check for winner(i) Ann Meagher Northup [R]
Jack Conway [D]

KY 4th
check for winner(i) Ken Lucas [D]
Geoff Davis [R]

KY 5th
check for winner(i) Harold Rogers [R]
Sidney Jane Bailey [D]

KY 6th
check for winner(i) Ernie Fletcher [R]
Not contested by Democrats

Lousiana

LA 1st
check for winner(i) David Vitter [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

LA 2nd
check for winner(i) William J. Jefferson [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

LA 3rd
check for winner(i) W.J. "Billy" Tauzin [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

LA 4th
check for winner(i) Jim McCrey [R]
John Milkovich [D]

LA 5th
Runoff on Dec. 7
Rodney Alexander [D]
Lee Fletcher [R]

LA 6th
check for winner(i) Richard Baker [R]
Not contested by Democrats

LA 7th
check for winner(i) Chris John [D]
Not contested by Republicans


Maine
(Back To Top)

ME 1st
check for winner(i) Thomas Allen [D]
Steven Joyce [R]

ME 2nd
check for winnerMike Michaud [D]
Kevin Raye [R]

Maryland
(Back To Top)

MD 1st
check for winner(i) Wayne T. Gilchrest [R]
Ann D. Tamlyn [D]

MD 2nd
Helen Delich Bentley [R]
check for winnerC.A. Dutch Ruppersberger [D]

MD 3rd
check for winner(i) Benjamin L. Cardin [D]
Scott Alan Cowell [R]

MD 4th
check for winner(i) Albert R. Wynn [D]
John B. Kimble [R]

MD 5th
check for winner(i) Steny Hoyer [D]
Joseph T. Crawford [R]

MD 6th
check for winner(i) Roscoe G. Bartlett [R]
Don DeArmon [D]

MD 7th
check for winner(i) Elijah E. Cummings [D]
Joseph E. Ward [R]

MD 8th
(i) Constance A. Morella [R]
check for winnerChristopher Van Hollen [D]

Massachusetts
(Back To Top)

MA 1st
check for winner(i) John Olver [D]
Matt Kinnaman [R]

MA 2nd
check for winner(i) Richard E. Neal [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

MA 3rd
check for winner(i) James P. McGovern [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

MA 4th
check for winner(i) Barney Frank [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

MA 5th
check for winner(i) Martin Meehan [D]
Charles McCarthy [R]

MA 6th
check for winner(i) John F. Tierney [D]
Mark Smith [R]

MA 7th
check for winner(i) Edward Markey [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

MA 8th
check for winner(i) Michael Capuano [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

MA 9th
check for winner(i) Steven Lynch [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

MA 10th
check for winner(i) William Delahunt [D]
Luis Gonzaga [R]

Michigan
(Back To Top)

MI 1st
check for winner(i) Bart Stupak [D]
Don Hooper [R]

MI 2nd
check for winnerPeter Hoekstra [R]
Jeffrey Wrisley [D]

MI 3rd
check for winner(i) Vernon J. Ehlers [R]
Kate Lynnes [D]

MI 4th
check for winner(i) Dave Camp [R]
Lawrence D. Hollenbeck [D]

MI 5th
check for winner(i) Dale Kildee [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

MI 6th
check for winner(i) Fred Upton [R]
Gary C. Giguere [D]

MI 7th
check for winner(i) Nick Smith [R]
Mike Simpson [D]

MI 8th
check for winner(i) Mike Rogers [R]
Frank D. McAlpine [D]

MI 9th
check for winner(i) Joe Knollenberg [R]
David Fink [D]

MI 10th
Carl Marlinga [R]
check for winnerCandice S. Miller [D]

MI 11th
Kevin Kelley [D]
check for winnerThaddeus McCotter [R]

MI 12th
check for winner(i) Sander M. Levin [D]
Harvey R. Dean [R]

MI 13th
check for winner(i) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick [D]
Not contested by the Republicans.

MI 14th
check for winner(i) John Conyers [D]
David H. Stone [R]

MI 15th
check for winner(i) John Dingell [D]
Martin Kaltenbach [R]


Minnesota
(Back To Top)

MN 1st
check for winner(i) Gil Gutknecht [R]
Steve Andreasen [DFL]

MN 2nd
(i) Bill Luther [DFL]
check for winnerJohn Kline [R]

MN 3rd
check for winner(i) Jim Ramstad [R]
Darryl Tyree Stanton [DFL]

MN 4th
check for winner(i) Betty McCollum [DFL]
Clyde Billington [R]

MN 5th
check for winner(i) Martin Olav Sabo [DFL]
Daniel Mathias [R]

MN 6th
check for winner(i) Mark Kennedy [R]
Janet Robert [D]

MN 7th
check for winner(i) Collin C Peterson [DFL]
Dan Stevens [R]

MN 8th
check for winner(i) James L. Oberstar [DFL]
Bob Lemen [R]

Mississippi
(Back To Top)

MS 1st
check for winner(i) Roger F. Wicker [R]
Rex Weathers [D]

MS 2nd
check for winner(i) Bennie G. Thompson [D]
Clinton B. LeSueur [R]

MS 3rd
check for winnerCharles "Chip" Pickering, Jr. [R]
Ronnie Shows [D]

MS 4th
check for winner(i) Gene Taylor [D]
Karl Cleveland Mertz [R]

Missouri
(Back To Top)

MO 1st
check for winner(i) William Lacy Clay [D]
Richard Schwadron [R]

MO 2nd
check for winner(i) W. Todd Akin [R]
John Hogan [D]

MO 3rd
check for winner(i) Richard Gephardt [D]
Catherine S. Enz [R]

MO 4th
check for winner(i) Ike Skelton [D]
James Alfred Noland [R]

MO 5th
check for winner(i) Karen McCarthy [D]
Steve Gordon [R]

MO 6th
check for winner(i) Sam Graves [R]
Cathy Rinehart [D]

MO 7th
check for winner(i) Roy Blunt [R]
Ron Lapham [D]

MO 8th
check for winner(i) Jo Ann Emerson [R]
Gene Curtis [D]

MO 9th
check for winner(i) Kenny Hulshof [R]
Donald M. Deichman [D]


Montana
(Back To Top)

MT At Large
check for winner(i) Dennis Rehberg [R]
Steve Kelly [D]


Nebraska
(Back To Top)

NE 1st
check for winner(i) Doug Bereuter [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

NE 2nd
check for winner(i) Lee Terry [R]
Jim Simon [D]

NE 3rd
check for winner(i) Tom Osborne [R]
Not contested by Democrats.


Nevada
(Back To Top)

NV 1st
check for winner(i) Shelley Berkley [D]
Lynette Maria Boggs-McDonald [R]

NV 2nd
check for winner(i) Jim Gibbons [R]
Travis O. Souza [D]

NV 3rd
check for winnerJoe Porter [R]
Dario Herrera [D]

New Hampshire
(Back To Top)

NH 1st
check for winnerJeb E. Bradley [R]
Martha Fuller Clark [D]

NH 2nd
check for winner(i) Charles Bass [R]
Katrina Swett [D]

New Jersey
(Back To Top)

NJ 1st
check for winner(i) Robert E. Andrews [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

NJ 2nd
check for winner(i) Frank A. LoBiondo [R]
Sreven Farkas [D]

NJ 3rd
check for winner(i) Tim Saxton [R]
Richard Strada [D]

NJ 4th
check for winner(i) Christopher H. Smith [R]
Mary Brennan [D]

NJ 5th
check for winnerScott Garrett [R]
Anne Sumers [D]

NJ 6th
check for winner(i) Frank Pallone [D]
Ric Medrow [R]

NJ 7th
check for winner(i) Mike Ferguson [R]
Tim Carden [D]

NJ 8th
check for winner(i) William J. Pascrell, Jr [D]
Jared Silverman [R]

NJ 9th
check for winner(i) Steven R. Rothman [D]
Joe Glass [R]

NJ 10th
check for winner(i) Donald M. Payne [D]
Andrew Wirtz [R]

NJ 11th
check for winnerRodney Frelinghuysen [R]
Vij Pawar [D]

NJ 12th
check for winner(i) Rush Holt [D]
DeForest "Buster" Soaries, Jr. [R]

NJ 13th
check for winner(i) Robert Menendez [D]
James Geron [R]



New Mexico
(Back To Top)

NM 1st
check for winner(i) Heather Wilson [R]
Richard Romero [D]

NM 2nd
check for winnerSteve Pearce [R]
John Arthur Smith [D]

NM 3rd
check for winner(i) Tom Udall [D]
Not contested by Republicans.


New York
(Back To Top)

NY 1st
(i) Felix J. Grucci, Jr. [R]
Timothy Bishop [D]

NY 2nd
check for winner(i) Steve Israel [D]
Joseph P. Finley [R]

NY 3rd
check for winner(i) Peter T. King [R]
Stuart L. Finz [D]

NY 4th
check for winner(i) Carolyn McCarthy [D]
Marilyn F. O'Grady [R]

NY 5th
check for winner(i) Gary L. Ackerman [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

NY 6th
check for winner(i) Gregory W. Meeks [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

NY 7th
check for winner(i) Joseph Crowley [D]
Kevin Brawley [R]

NY 8th
check for winner(i) Jerrold Nadler [D]
Jim Farrin [R]

NY 9th
check for winner(i) Anthony Weiner [D]
Alfred F. Donohue [R]

NY 10th
check for winner(i) Edolphus Towns [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

NY 11th
check for winner(i) Major Owens [D]
Susan W. Cleary [R]

NY 12th
check for winner(i) Nydia M. Velazquez [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

NY 13th
check for winner(i) Vito J. Fossella [R]
Arne Mattson [D]

NY 14th
check for winner(i) Carolyn B. Maloney [D]
Anton Srdanovic [R]

NY 15th
check for winner(i) Charles Rangel [D]
Jessie A. Fields [R]

NY 16th
check for winner(i) Jose E. Serrano [D]
Frank Dellavalle [R]

NY 17th
check for winner(i) Eliot L. Engel [D]
C. Scott Vanderhoff [R]

NY 18th
check for winner(i) Nita Lowey [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

NY 19th
check for winner(i) Sue Kelly [R]
Janine M.H. Selendy [D]

NY 20th
check for winner(i) John E. Sweeney [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

NY 21st
check for winner(i) Michael R. McNulty [D]
Charles Rosenstein [R]

NY 22nd
check for winner(i) Maurice D. Hinchey [D]
Eric Hall [R]

NY 23rd
check for winner(i) John M. McHugh [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

NY 24th
check for winner(i) Sherwood L. Boehlert [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

NY 25th
check for winner(i) James T. Walsh [R]
Stephanie Aldersley [D]

NY 26th
check for winner(i) Thomas M. Reynolds [R]
Ayesha F. Nariman [D]

NY 27th
check for winner(i) Jack Quinn [R]
Peter Crotty [D]

NY 28th
check for winner(i) Louise M. Slaughter [D]
Henry J. Wojtaszek [R]

NY 29th
check for winner(i) Amo Houghton [R]
Kisun J. Peters [D]



North Carolina
(Back To Top)

NC 1st
check for winner(i) Frank W. Ballance [D]
Greeg Dority [R]

NC 2nd
check for winner(i) Bob Etheridge [D]
Joseph L. Ellen [R]

NC 3rd
check for winner(i) Walter B. Jones [R]
Not contested by Democrats

NC 4th
check for winner(i) David E. Price [D]
Tuan A. Nguyen [R]

NC 5th
check for winner(i) Richard Burr [R]
David Crawford [D]

NC 6th
check for winner(i) Howard Coble [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

NC 7th
check for winner(i) Mike McIntyre [D]
James R. Adams [R]

NC 8th
check for winner(i) Robin Hayes [R]
Chris Kouri [D]

NC 9th
check for winner(i) Sue Myrick [R]
Ed McGuire [D]

NC 10th
check for winner(i) Cass Ballenger [R]
Ron Daugherty [D]

NC 11th
check for winner(i) Charles Taylor [R]
Sam Neill [D]

NC 12th
check for winner(i)Melivin Watt [D]
Jiff Kish [R]

NC 13th
Carolyn Grant [R]
check for winnerBrad Miller [D]



North Dakota

ND At Large
Rick Clayburgh [R]
check for winnerEarl Pomeroy [D]


Ohio

OH 1st
check for winner(i) Steve Chabot [R]
Greg Harris [D]

OH 2nd
check for winner(i) Rob Portman [R]
Charles W. Sanders [D]

OH 3rd
Rick Carne [D]
check for winnerMichael Turner [R]

OH 4th
check for winner(i) Michael G. Oxley [R]
Jim Clark [D]

OH 5th
check for winnerPaul Gillmor [R]
Roger Anderson [D]

OH 6th
check for winner(i) Ted Strickland [D]
Mike Halleck [R]

OH 7th
check for winner(i) David L. Hobson [R]
Kara Anastasio [D]

OH 8th
check for winner(i) John Boehner [R]
Jeff Hardenbrook [D]

OH 9th
check for winner(i) Marcy Kaptur [D]
Ed Emery [R]

OH 10th
check for winner(i) Dennis Kucinich [D]
Jon Heben [R]

OH 11th
check for winner(i) Stephanie Tubbs Jones [D]
Patrick Pappano [R]

OH 12th
check for winner(i) Patrick J. Tiberi [R]
Edward Brown [D]

OH 13th
check for winner(i) Sherrod Brown [D]
Ed Oliveros [R]

OH 14th
check for winner(i) Steve La Tourette [R]
Dale Virgil Blanchard [D]

OH 15th
check for winner(i) Deborah Pryce [R]
Mark P. Brown [D]

OH 16th
check for winner(i) Ralph Regula [R]
Jim Rice [D]

OH 17th
Ann Benjamin [R]
check for winnerTimothy J. Ryan [D]
(Back To Top)


OH 18th
check for winner(i) Bob Ney [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

Oklahoma

OK 1st
check for winner(i) John Sullivan [R]
Doug Dodd [D]

OK 2nd
check for winner(i) Brad Carson [D]
H. Kent Pharaoh [R]

OK 3rd
check for winner(i) Frank D. Lucas [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

OK 4th
check for winnerTom Cole [R]
Darryl R. Roberts [D]

OK 5th
check for winner(i) Ernest J. Istook [R]
Lou Barlow [D]
(Back To Top)




Oregon

OR 1st
check for winner(i) David Wu [D]
Jim Greenfield [R]

OR 2nd
check for winner(i) Greg Walden [R]
Peter Buckley [D]

OR 3rd
check for winner(i) Earle Blumenauer [D]
Sarah Seale [R]

OR 4th
check for winnerPeter A. DeFazio [D]
Liz Van Leeuman [R]

OR 5th
check for winner(i) Darlene Hooley [D]
Brian Boquist [R]
(Back To Top)




Pennsylvania

PA 1st
check for winner(i) Robert A. Brady [D]
Marie G. Delaney [R]

PA 2nd
check for winner(i) Chaka Fattah [D]
Thomas G. Dougherty [R]

PA 3rd
check for winner(i) Phil English [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

PA 4th
check for winner(i) Melissa Hart [R]
Steve Drobac, Jr.[D]

PA 5th
check for winner(i) John E. Peterson [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

PA 6th
check for winnerJim Gerlach [R]
Dan Wofford [D]

PA 7th
check for winner(i) Curt Weldon [R]
Peter A. Lennon [D]

PA 8th
check for winner(i) Jim Greenwood [R]
Tim Reece [D]

PA 9th
check for winner(i) Bill Shuster [R]
John R. Henry, Sr. [D]

PA 10th
check for winner(i) Don Sherwood [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

PA 11th
check for winner(i) Paul E. Kanjorski [D]
Louis J. Barletta [R]

PA 12th
check for winner(i) John P. Murtha [D]
Bill Choby [R]

PA 13th
check for winner(i) Joseph M. Hoeffel [D]
Melissa Brown [R]

PA 14th
check for winner(i) Mike Doyle [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

PA 15th
check for winner(i) Pat Toomey [R]
Ed O'Brien [D]

PA 16th
check for winner(i) Joseph R. Pitts [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

PA 17th
George W. Gekas [R]
check for winnerTim Holden [D]

PA 18th
(i) Jack Machek [D]
check for winnerTimothy Murphy [R]

PA 19th
check for winner(i) Todd Platts [R]
Not contested by Democrats.
(Back To Top)




Rhode Island

RI 1st
check for winner(i) Patrick Kennedy [D]
David W. Rogers [R]

RI 2nd
check for winner(i) Patrick Langevin [D]
John O. Matson, Sr. [R]
(Back To Top)

South Carolina

SC 1st
check for winner(i) Henry Brown [R]
Not contested by Democrats

SC 2nd
check for winner(i) Joe Wilson [R]
Not contested by Democrats

SC 3rd
(i) George Brightharp [D]
check for winnerJames Gresham Barrett [R]

SC 4th
check for winner(i) Jim DeMint [R]
Peter Ashy [D]

SC 5th
check for winner(i) John M. Spratt [D]
Not contested by Republicans

(Back To Top)

SC 6th
check for winner(i)James Clyburn [D] Gary McLeod [R]

South Dakota

SD At-Large
Stephanie Herseth [D]
check for winnerWilliam Janklow [R]




Tennessee

TN 1st
check for winner(i) William L. "Bill" Jenkins [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

TN 2nd
check for winner(i) John J. Duncan, Jr. [R]
John Green [D]

TN 3rd
check for winner(i) Zach Wamp [R]
John Wolfe, Jr. [D]

TN 4th
Janice H. Bowling [R]
check for winnerLincoln Davis [D]

TN 5th
check for winnerJim Cooper [D]
Robert Duvall [R]

TN 6th
check for winner(i) Bart Gordon [D]
Robert L. Garrison [R]

TN 7th
Tim Barron [D]
check for winnerMarsha W. Blackburn [R]

TN 8th
check for winner(i) John Tanner [D]
Matt McLain [R]

TN 9th
check for winner(i) Harold E. Ford [D]
Not contested by Republicans

(Back To Top)




Texas
(Back To Top)

TX 1st
check for winner(i) Max Sandlin [D]
John Lawrence [R]

TX 2nd
check for winner(i) Jim Turner [D]
Van Brookshire [R]

TX 3rd
check for winner(i) Sam Johnson [R]
ManNC Molera [D]

TX 4th
check for winner(i) Ralph M. Hall [D]
John Graves [R]

TX 5th
Ron Chapman [D]
check for winnerJeb Hensarling [R]

TX 6th
check for winner(i) Joe Barton [R]
Felix Alvarado [D]

TX 7th
check for winner(i) John Culberson [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

(Back To Top)

TX 8th
check for winner(i) Kevin Brady [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

TX 9th
check for winner(i) Nick Lampson [D]
Paul Williams [R]

TX 10th
check for winner(i) Lloyd Doggett [D]
Not contested by Republicans

TX 11th
check for winner(i) Chet Edwards [D]
Ramsey W. Farley [R]

TX 12th
check for winner(i) Kay Granger [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

TX 13th
check for winner(i) Mac Thornberry [R]
Zane Reese [D]

TX 14th
check for winner(i) Ron Paul [R]
Corby Windham [D]

TX 15th
check for winner(i) Ruben Hinojosa [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

TX 16th
check for winner(i) Silvestre Reyes [D]
Not contested by Republicans

TX 17th
check for winner(i) Charles W. Stenholm [D]
Rob Beckham [R]

TX 18th
check for winner(i) Sheila Jackson Lee [D]
Philip J. Abbott [R]

TX 19th
check for winner(i) Larry Combest [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

TX 20th
check for winner(i) Charles Gonzalez [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

TX 21st
check for winner(i) Lamar Smith [R]
John Courage [D]

TX 22nd
check for winner(i) Tom DeLay [R]
Tim Riley [D]

TX 23rd
(i) Henry Bonilla [R]
Henry Cuellar [D]

TX 24th
check for winner(i) Martin Frost [D]
Mike Rivera Ortega [R]

TX 25th
check for winnerChris Bell [D]
Tim Reiser [R]

TX 26th
check for winnerMichael C. Burgess [R]
Paul William LeBon [D]

TX 27th
check for winner(i) Solomon P. Ortiz [D]
Pat Ahumada [R]

TX 28th
check for winner(i) Ciro D. Rodriguez [D]
Gabriel Perales, Jr. [R]

TX 29th
check for winner(i) Gene Green [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

TX 30th
check for winner(i) Eddie Bernice Johnson [D]
Ron Bush [R]

TX 31st
David Bagley [D]
check for winnerJohn R. Carter [R]

TX 32nd
check for winner(i) Pete Sessions [R]
Pauline K. Dixon [D]

(Back To Top)

Utah

UT 1st
check for winner(i) Rob Bishop [R]
Dave Thomas [D]

UT 2nd
check for winner(i) Jim Matheson [D]
John E. Swallow [R]

UT 3rd
check for winner(i) Chris Cannon [R]
Nancy Jane Woodside [D]





(Back To Top)

Vermont

Vermont At-Large
check for winner(i) Bernard Sanders [I]
Bill Meub [R]




Virginia
(Back To Top)

VA 1st
check for winner(i) Jo Ann S. Davis [R]
Not contested by Democrats

VA 2nd
check for winner(i) Edward L. Schrock [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

VA 3rd
check for winner(i) Robert C. Scott [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

VA 4th
check for winner(i) Jay Randy Forbes [R]
Louise Lucas [D] withdrew, no Democrat on ballot.

VA 5th
check for winner(i) Virgil H. Goode [R]
Meredith Richards [D]

VA 6th
check for winner(i) Robert W. "Bob" Goodlatte [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

VA 7th
check for winner(i) Eric Cantor [R]
Ben Jones [D]

VA 8th
check for winner(i) James Moran [D]
Scott Tate [R]

VA 9th
check for winner(i) Rick Boucher [D]
Jay Katzen [R]

VA 10th
check for winner(i) Frank R. Wolf [R]
John B. Stevens, Jr. [D]

VA 11th
check for winner(i) Tom Davis [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

(Back To Top)




Washington
(Back To Top)

WA 1st
check for winner(i) Jay Inslee [D]
Joe Marine [R]

WA 2nd
check for winner(i) Rick Larsen [D]
Norma Smith [R]

WA 3rd
check for winner(i) Brian Baird [D]
Joe Zarelli [R]

WA 4th
check for winner(i) Doc Hastings [R]
Craig Mason [D]

WA 5th
check for winner(i) George Nethercutt [R]
Bert Haggin [D]

WA 6th
check for winner(i) Norman D. Dicks [D]
Robert Lawrence [R]

WA 7th
check for winner(i) Jim McDermott [D]
Carol Thorne Cassady [R]

WA 8th
check for winner(i) Jennifer Dunn [R]
Heidi Behrens-Benedict [D]

WA 9th
check for winner(i) Adam Smith [D]
Sarah Casada [R]

(Back To Top)




West Virginia
(Back To Top)

WV 1st
check for winner(i) Allen B. Mollohan [D]
Not contested by Republicans

WV 2nd
check for winner(i) Shelley Moore Capito [R]
Jim Humphreys [D]

WV 3rd
check for winner(i) Nick Rahall [D]
Paul Chapman [R]

Wisconsin
(Back To Top)

WI 1st
check for winner(i) Paul Ryan [R]
Jeffrey C. Thomas [D]

WI 2nd
check for winner(i) Tammy Baldwin [D]
Ron Greer [R]

WI 3rd
check for winner(i) Ron Kind [D]
Bill Arndt [R]

WI 4th
check for winner(i) Jerry Kleczka [D]
Not contested by Republicans.

WI 5th
check for winner(i) Jim Sensenbrenner [R]
Michael Mayo [D]

WI 6th
check for winner(i) Thomas E. Petri [R]
Not contested by Democrats.

WI 7th
check for winner(i) David Obey [D]
Joe Rothbauer [R]

WI 8th
check for winner(i) Mark Green [R]
Andrew Becker [D]

Wyoming

Wyoming At-Large
check for winner(i) Barbara Cubin [R]
Ron Akin [D]





(Back To Top)

*Campaign information from Leadership Directories.